Privacy Policy

We are MyPet Headquarters Ltd and trade under the name MyPet (registered in Northern Ireland under Company Number NI658909) and having our registered office at 35 Greystone Road, Antrim, BT41 1HW. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect any personal information about you when you use this Platform and how we will use any such personal data. 

1. What personal information will we collect?

We will collect the following personal information about you when you register with us or sign up to use our Platform: 

  • contact information, like your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number & social media Identifiers;
  • usernames and passwords;
  • Access to location via your device if permission given;
  • Information about your pet(s), including their name, date of birth, sex, weight, breed, health, behaviour, location, relationships, photograph(s), and any other information about them;
  • Information created, collected or derived by our products directly or indirectly as part of your ownership or use of them;
  • Information about the way you make use of our products (including our apps and websites). We may, for example, automatically collect details of when, where and how you access our services, and how you interact with and make use of them, including the use of cookies;
  • Technical information including the type, version and unique identifier of any mobile or non-mobile devices you use to access our services, the type and version of your operating system, browser and/or other software, your current location and time zone.

This personal information about you may be provided directly by you or a 3rd party who you have granted permission to register you. We will also collect personal information about you if you voluntarily complete any customer surveys, provide feedback or otherwise participate in feedback to enable us to enhance our Platform.

2. How will we use your personal information?

We will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and any applicable laws (like the Data Protection Act 2018 and any replacement legislation). In particular, we will use your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration of your account;
  • to provide, modify and improve service and support;
  • To communicate with you in respect of our existing or future products including, for example, to solicit your opinions on current or proposed product features;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • customising our Platform and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to our Platform or to our services that may affect you;
  • enhancing user satisfaction and improving our services;
  • To market and promote our products to you or others.
  • In regards to our microchip database, help you comply with UK law specifically The microchipping of Dogs regulations.

When we process your personal information for the above mentioned purposes we are doing so to fulfil a contract (ie provision of services by us to a customer) or for our own legitimate interests. When we are processing for our own legitimate interests, we will assess the impact on your rights and privacy and only process information where there is a minimal impact on your privacy or where there is a compelling justification for the processing.  We may access information where necessary to provide, modify and improve service and support and to monitor content for any offensive and/or illegal material. 

By registering to use our Platform and services, you agree that your personal information may be used by us for the above mentioned purposes. 

Additionally, we will provide occasional updates via push notifications and email such as reminders to updater your profile or appointment reminders. You will be able to manage any updates you receive via your account, including the option to stop all emails if you wish. 

Determining and sharing location

Some features and functionality in our Apps may require that you provide your location. If you have your location services turned on, whenever you open and use or interact with our Apps (e.g. activate My Lost Pet) on your mobile device, we collect and use your location data from your mobile device (e.g., latitude and longitude) to tailor the Consumer Services to your current location (i.e. Share lost pet notification with people in your area – Remember this notification includes contact details). We will only process your location data with your permission. If you have background location data turned on by granting us permission through your device’s location settings and in your privacy settings, we will, from time to time, obtain your device’s location even if you are not directly interacting with the Apps. Other than in an anonymised  pseudonymised or aggregated form, your location is never shared with others, except with your consent or as permitted under this Privacy Policy.

3. Sharing your personal information with third parties

We may disclose your personal information to our agents and service providers and law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or where required by law or court order or where necessary to protect our rights and interest. 

We may also share your personal information with third parties with other companies related to ours, and with selected third-parties, including:

  • Our business partners in areas including: pet insurance; pet food/ supplements/pharmaceuticals; veterinary care; retail; academic and other research;
  • Those who may provide data analysis or other similar services;
  • Advisors to our business;
  • Our current or future investors and shareholders;
  • Third parties to whom we may wish to sell our business;
  • In some circumstances, you may have an existing relationship with a third-party and may have consented to our sharing of your data with them as part of a service or benefit that they have provided or are providing to you. If you subsequently withdraw your consent for us to share your data with them, they may withdraw some or all of that service or benefit.

 

4. How will we store your personal information?

Storing Personal Data

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, including: 

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you; and
  • we store your personal data on secure servers located within the European Union.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. 

Retaining Personal Information

We will hold your personal information for as long as you use our Platform and/or our services and as long as it may legitimately be required thereafter for statistical purposes or to enhance user satisfaction with the Platform. 

5. What are rights do you have over your personal information?

Under data protection rules, you have the several rights in respect of your personal information, including the right to: 

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address 
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations 
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you 
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email or write to us at support@mypetmypetmypet.com or our registered office in Northern Ireland, 
  • let us have enough information to identify you (for example account number or email address), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

If the request received is unclear or we need additional information, we may contact you to clarify prior to processing your request. 

Full details on all your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ 

6. Children’s Data

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and we do not target our Platform or Site to anyone under the age of 16. 

7. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information does not identify you but is used to track visitor use of the Platform and to compile statistical reports on Platform activity. You can change your settings on your browser or device to not accept cookies and the websites www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org give details on how to remove cookies from your browser or device. If you do not accept cookies or remove these from your browser or device, some of our Platform features may not function as a result. 

8. External sites

Our Platform may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to our Platform and not to any external sites. If you link to other websites, you should read their own terms and conditions and privacy notices. 

9. Updates and Contact details

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to support@mypethq.io

This privacy notice was last updated on [25/05/20]. We keep our personal data use and privacy policy under regular review and may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. 

10. Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal information. 

The Data Protection Act 2018 also gives you right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner (the supervisory authority for the UK and Northern Ireland) if you have a concern about use of your personal information or you feel there has been any alleged infringement of data protection rules. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone: +44 303 123 1113.